★★★★★ 5.0 Rated · Licensed in the Village of Hempstead 312 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 24/7 Emergency Service
Hempstead Plumbing Pros +1 (516) 969-2004

Home / Plumbing Costs

2026 Pricing Guide

Nobody Tells You the Price Until the Truck Is in Your Driveway. Here Are Plumbing Costs on Long Island, Up Front.

It goes the same way for every homeowner in Hempstead Village. Something breaks. You call three companies. All three say the same thing: we cannot price it until we see it. Then a truck is in your driveway and the number shows up at the exact moment it is hardest to say no. This guide lists the 2026 ranges for plumbing costs Long Island homeowners pay, job by job, the ranges we quote from at 312 Main Street. Find your job before you call anyone. Judge every quote against it, ours too.

Two honest warnings. First, a range is not a quote: your house, your access, and your pipe material move the final number inside it. Second, Nassau labor runs above national averages, and pretending otherwise would make this page fiction. Village licensing, insurance, and a stocked truck all cost real money. Our ranges sit where Long Island jobs actually land.

20+ years serving Hempstead Village · Licensed by the Incorporated Village of Hempstead · 24/7 emergency · Free estimates on visible repairs

Plumber measuring and marking a copper pipe before cutting it to fit

Rather Have Your Number Than a Range?

Ranges plan budgets. Written quotes sign jobs. Describe the job and we will place it in its range before anyone rolls. If we can see the problem, the estimate is free.

Call +1 (516) 969-2004
How the Money Works

How Plumbers Charge on Long Island

Two billing systems run this trade. Flat rate prices the job: the tech finds the problem, names one number for the whole repair, and that number does not grow because a bolt fought back. We bill flat rate, in writing, before work starts. Time and materials prices the clock instead: an hourly rate plus parts, and you pay whatever the job turns into.

Hourly is not automatically a bad deal, but know the going rate before you agree to it. Long Island plumber rate surveys put time and materials billing at $100 to $250 an hour, with emergency rates reported at $130 to $187 an hour. On a 1950s colonial, where valves seize and cast iron fights every wrench, the clock is not your friend.

Nights and weekends cost more: one and a half to two times the daytime rate, and holiday emergencies can reach three times. That premium is normal. Learning about it on the invoice is not.

The diagnostic fee is the other number to understand. Most companies charge $75 to $300 to find the problem, often applied to the repair. Our rule is simpler. If we can see the problem, the estimate is free: a dripping faucet, a dead water heater, a boiler that will not fire. If the problem hides inside a wall or under a floor, finding it is real work, and leak detection runs $150 to $400 as a paid diagnostic.

One national benchmark: Angi puts a gas boiler replacement at $4,000 to $9,000 nationally for 2026. Long Island installs land higher, and the boiler rows below show where. When a national site and a local quote disagree, local labor is usually the reason, not a scam.

Honest Numbers

Plumbing Costs on Long Island: The 2026 Price Table

Every row is a job we run in Hempstead Village and around Nassau, with the one thing that moves its price most.

Job2026 rangeWhat moves the price
Repairs and Emergencies
Emergency call, minor repair$150 to $375The hour you call. Nights and weekends run higher.
Pipe repair, easy access$200 to $500Pipe material. Galvanized takes longer than copper or PEX.
Burst pipe repair$300 to $1,200Where it burst. Open basement runs beat finished ceilings.
Frozen pipe thawing$150 to $450Exposed pipe thaws fast. In wall thaws run $600 to $1,200.
Hidden leak detection$150 to $400Acoustic and thermal gear. Visible leak estimates are free.
Drains and Sewers
Drain cleaning, sink tub or shower$100 to $200Grease and roots cost more than hair and soap.
Main line cleaning$180 to $400A cleanout keeps it low. No cleanout runs $270 to $450.
Sewer camera inspection$175 to $350Often credited toward the repair it finds.
Hydro jetting, main line$350 to $900Most mains start near $475. Heavy roots take longer.
Sewer spot repair$1,000 to $4,000Depth, and what sits on top of the line.
Sewer line replacement, open cut$3,000 to $25,000Length and depth. Long runs under driveways top the range.
Trenchless lining (CIPP)$80 to $250 per footPipe condition. A collapsed pipe cannot be lined.
Water Heaters
Water heater repair$200 to $550The part. An anode rod is not a gas valve.
Gas tank water heater, installed$1,800 to $4,500Most 40 to 50 gallon swaps land $1,800 to $2,800. Power vent installs run $3,000 to $5,500.
Tankless water heater, installed$4,200 to $6,500Gas line size and venting route.
Boilers and Heating
Common boiler repairs$200 to $900The part: igniter, circulator, expansion tank, controls. Diagnostic visit $85 to $150, applied to the repair.
Hot water boiler replacement$4,500 to $9,500Size and fuel. Standard swaps live in this band.
Condensing boiler replacement$7,500 to $13,000Wall venting instead of a chimney, plus condensate plumbing.
Steam boiler replacement$8,000 to $18,000Near boiler piping. Reusing bad piping ruins new steam boilers.
Oil to gas conversion$6,400 to $9,000Conversion work only. New boiler priced on top.
Repiping and Water Lines
Partial repipe, one zone$3,000 to $8,000Fixture count in the zone.
Full house repipe, PEX$8,000 to $14,000National surveys say $4,000 to $10,000 typical. Nassau labor and finished walls push Village homes higher.
Full house repipe, copper$10,000 to $20,000Runs 30 to 40 percent above PEX in Nassau.
Water line replacement, curb to house$4,000 to $12,000Open dig versus a trenchless pull at $5,000 to $10,000.
Gas line installation, short run$300 to $800Appliance location. Real quotes include permit and pressure test.
Fixtures and Small Jobs
Faucet replacement$200 to $450The fixture you pick. Labor stays flat. Simple repairs run $75 to $150.
Toilet replacement, installed$350 to $650The toilet you choose. Old one hauled away. Repairs run $100 to $300.
Shower or tub valve replacement$300 to $800Wall access. Tile work is the swing factor.
Garbage disposal, installed$250 to $600Horsepower, plus existing mount and wiring.
Sump pump replacement$675 to $1,150Existing pit assumed. A battery backup adds $850 to $1,400.
Backflow preventer test$70 to $250Annual test the Village requires on covered devices.
Whole home plumbing inspection$150 to $500House size. A camera add on runs $250 to $500.
Water softener, installed$800 to $2,500Capacity, plus a nearby drain and outlet. Reverse osmosis runs $300 to $950.

Typical ranges. Your final price is confirmed in writing before work starts.

Do not see your job? Call +1 (516) 969-2004. We will place it in a range on the phone.

Village Rules

Permit Fees Are Not a Mystery Either

The Village of Hempstead publishes its plumbing permit fees in Chapter 100 of the Village Code. Anybody can read them: Chapter 100 is public, and the fee schedule sits right in it.

JobVillage permit fee
Water heater or boiler replacement$25
Sewer or water service work$50
General plumbing alteration$60
Fixtures, 2 to 5 on one job$70, then $10 for each fixture past five
Backflow device$25 to $100, by size

Two things follow. The permit on a normal job costs tens of dollars, not hundreds, so a quote carrying a giant permit fee is padded. And the Village triples every fee for work done without a permit, with the bill landing on the homeowner. Our estimates carry the exact fee as its own line. Check it against this table before you sign anything.

Straight Talk

What Pushes a Quote Up, and What Pulls It Down

Access. A water heater in an open basement swaps in hours. Boxed into a closet under the stairs, the same heater takes half a day. Open access is the cheapest feature your house can have.

Walls and floors. Pipe inside an unfinished wall is plumbing. Pipe inside a tiled wall is plumbing plus tile work plus patching. Quotes including opening and patching look bigger than quotes that quietly leave both to you.

The age of the house. About 55 percent of Village homes went up before 1960, most with galvanized supply lines and cast iron drains. Old pipe fights back: threads crumble, valves seize, and one hour jobs become three. Nobody is padding. The house is charging.

The clock. A Tuesday morning repair and a Sunday midnight repair are the same fix at two prices. If it can safely wait for a weekday, waiting saves real money.

Parts for old systems. Steam traps, vents, and controls for boilers discontinued decades ago take hunting. Newer equipment prices cleaner because the parts sit on a shelf.

Same job, two houses, two honest prices. That gap is why ranges exist. The written quote on your house beats any table, including ours.

Aerial view of a sewer line repair on a residential street
2026 Reality Check

The Rebate Money Moved. Here Is Where It Went.

If a salesman is still waving a federal energy tax credit at you, check the calendar. The Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit, known as the 25C credit, ended for anything installed after December 31, 2025. The IRS says so plainly. Boilers, furnaces, and gas water heaters installed in 2026 earn no federal credit, whatever an old brochure claims.

National Grid closed its door too. Its residential gas rebates wound down through late 2025, and the HEAT program took its last applications on October 31, 2025. A new gas boiler on Long Island stands on its own math.

That math still works for oil households. NYSERDA put Long Island heating oil at an average of $5.48 a gallon in September 2026. An older oil boiler burning 800 gallons a winter spends about $4,400 a year. That is why conversion quotes deserve a serious look even with no rebate attached.

The money that remains is aimed at households that qualify by income. Through NYSERDA, EmPower+ covers up to $14,000 for Long Island households at or below 80 percent of area median income. Sustainable Futures adds up to $10,000 toward a heat pump, $5,000 toward a heat pump water heater, and $5,000 toward a panel upgrade. PSEG Long Island rebates up to $1,200 on a heat pump water heater, one per household every five years. Own rentals? Our landlord plumbing page covers homes with tenants.

Protect Yourself

How Not to Get Overcharged

Most overcharging is not a crime scene. It is a foggy quote and a bill nobody agreed to. These habits keep any job honest.

1Get the flat price in writing first.

A verbal number grows. A signed number does not. No signature, no work.

2Find the permit as its own line.

Compare it with the Village table above. A missing permit, or a mystery fee, is a tell.

3New parts only, old parts stay with you.

The failed part in your hand proves the work happened and what failed.

4Never pay in full before the work is done.

A deposit is normal. Every dollar up front is not. Pay the balance when the water runs and the test passes.

5Beware the too cheap drain special.

The $49 drain ad that becomes $600 in your basement is the oldest script on Long Island. A camera decides what a line needs, not a coupon.

6Ask what the quote leaves out.

Patching, hauling the old unit away, the permit. The low quote often just skips them and bills later.

Reviews

What Your Neighbors Say

Price is what people mention most, right after showing up on time. Our rating across review sites: 5.0.

★★★★★

Three companies looked at our steam boiler. Two would not name a number until they started. These folks put two prices in writing, repair and replace, and let us sit with it overnight. We replaced. The bill matched the paper.

Rosa M., Hempstead
★★★★★

I almost bit on a cheap drain special. Neighbor told me to call here first. Camera showed roots, they jetted the line, for less than the ad company charged my brother.

Kevin B., Uniondale
★★★★★

The repipe quote scared me until they broke it down line by line, permit, patching, everything. Same number at the end as at the start. Nobody else would even itemize.

Patricia L., Hempstead
★★★★★

Burst pipe at 11 at night. They told me the after hours price on the phone before dispatch, exact, and that is what I paid. Fair is fair.

Anthony D., West Hempstead
Case Studies

Two Jobs, Priced in the Open

01
Parkside, steam boiler replacement, January

The Winter the Repairs Passed Half a Boiler

The problem

A 1962 colonial in Parkside lost a boiler section in the coldest week of January, the second big failure of that winter. The section repair quoted $2,900, on top of a $2,950 burner and controls rebuild quoted in November.

The fix

Both numbers went on paper next to a steam replacement at $11,600. Together they passed half that price, so the homeowners chose the replacement. The new unit got the near boiler piping it needed.

What it saved

No third repair cycle. Heat reaches every radiator, and the permit paperwork is on file for the day the house sells.

02
Midway, two family main line, spring

The $3,800 Dig That a Camera Cancelled

The problem

A two family in Midway kept backing up each spring. Another company quoted $3,800 to dig up the main, sight unseen.

The fix

Our camera went in first, $250, and showed a root mass at one clay joint. Hydro jetting cleared it for $575. Total bill: $825.

What it saved

About $3,000 against the dig quote, plus the yard, the walkway, and a week of trench.

Good to Know

Pricing Questions, Answered Straight

Usually they are pricing two different jobs. One includes the permit, new parts, patching, and hauling the old unit away. The other leaves half of that out, or prices a cheaper part. Ask each to name the exact part and list what is included. The gap explains itself fast.
Sometimes, on simple jobs, yes. A low quote earns trust when it is written, itemized, and comes from a plumber licensed where the work sits. It earns suspicion when it is verbal, permit free, and under every other number. Quotes that skip the Village permit can cost you triple fees later.
Not with us, when the problem is visible. A dripping faucet, a leaking water heater, a boiler that will not fire: the estimate is free. Hidden problems are different. Finding one inside a wall takes equipment and time: leak detection runs $150 to $400. A boiler diagnostic visit runs $85 to $150, applied to the repair.
Insurance covers sudden damage, not worn out plumbing. A burst pipe and the water damage it causes are usually a claim. The old pipe itself, slow leaks, and years of corrosion usually are not. Shut the water off, photograph everything, and keep the failed part. We document our side for your adjuster.
Run the half rule. If a repair runs more than half the price of a new unit and the unit is 15 to 20 years old, replacement usually wins. Pipes follow the same logic: a third leak means the system is done, not unlucky. We put both numbers in writing and let you decide.
Labor, insurance, and licensing. New York has no statewide plumber license, so every village runs its own, and working legally here costs money. National averages blend in states with lower wages and newer housing. Our housing stock averages 1958, and old houses take longer.

Get Your Number, Not a Guess.

Ranges got you this far. For the exact plumbing costs Long Island homeowners pay at your address, there is one honest way to finish: a written quote on your actual job. Call +1 (516) 969-2004. A plumber answers, you describe the job, and the price lands in writing before any work starts. Hempstead Plumbing Pros, 312 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. More questions first? Our FAQ page answers the rest.

Call +1 (516) 969-2004
Call Now: +1 (516) 969-2004+1 (516) 969-2004